ABI/INFORM Collection features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. The subjects mainly cover Business, Economic Conditions, Corporate Strategies, Management Theory, Management Techniques, Business Trends, Competitive Landscape and Product Information, Accounting and Finance. ABI/INFORM Collection includes all content found in ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Dateline, and ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry. 

Academic Search Ultimate is a multidisciplinary full-text databases, offering an unprecedented collection of peer-reviewed, full-text journals, including many journals indexed in leading citation indexes. The combination of academic journals, magazines, periodicals, reports, books and videos meets the needs of scholars in virtually every discipline ranging from astronomy, anthropology, biomedicine, engineering, health, law and literacy to mathematics, pharmacology, women’s studies, zoology and more. It includes more than 75,000 videos from the Associated Press. Updated monthly, this collection of videos from the world’s leading news agency includes footage from 1930 to the present and helps round out student research.

The ACM Digital Library is a research, discovery and networking platform containing the full-text collection of all ACM publications, including journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines, newsletters and books. It also includes a collection of curated and hosted full-text publications from select publishers and the ACM Guide to Computing Literature, a comprehensive bibliographic database focused exclusively on the field of computing. More than an index, the ACM Guide to Computing Literature serves as the engine that drives the most exciting functionality of the ACM Digital Library, including features such as ACM Author Profile Pages, which includes bibliographic and bibliometric data for over 1,500,000 authors in the field of computer science, and the ACM Institutional Profile Pages, which includes bibliographic and bibliometric data for every academic, government, and industry organization publishing articles in the field.

The American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America, and Soil Science Society of America, forming the Alliance of Crop, Soil, and Environment Science Societies (ACSESS), publish scholarly research, reference titles, and periodicals in support of the agronomy, crop, and soil science fields—timely and relevant content. Some major areas covered include crop breeding and genetics, soil physics, agroclimatology, and ecology.

American Chemical Society (ACS) is recognized as a leading publisher of authoritative scientific information. It publishes 55 titles of ACS journals covering research on chemistry, chemical engineering, food science, environmental science, material science, energy & fuel, biochemistry & molecular biology, physical chemistry.

Founded in 1904, American Concrete Institute (ACI) is a technical and educational society dedicated to improving the design, construction, maintenance and repair of concrete structures. ACI publications have long been one of the basic sources of concrete technology and information throughout the world, and have been the measure of the Institute's vital role in this valuable segment of the construction industry. The Institute's publications have been the major avenue of member-to-member contact and information exchange. The database provides access to all volumes and issues of three journals published by ACI, that are ACI Materials Journal, ACI Structural Journal, Symposium Volumes.

Founded in 1852, American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) is the world’s largest publisher of civil engineering content. ASCE eBooks provide state-of-the-practice information and guidance on today’s engineering methods and technologies, from design and planning through application in the field. Coverage encompasses all civil engineering content areas, including construction, structures, transportation, geotechnics, environment, water resources, and professional practice. 

Founded in 1852, American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) is the world’s largest publisher of civil engineering content. ASCE Library is the premier clearinghouse for both researchers and practitioners in the field of civil engineering. With more than 200,000 technical and professional articles across 34 journals and 750+ proceedings titles, and a robust book program, ASCE Library delivers the most respected and richest collection of civil engineering content in the world. 

The American Journal of Health-System Pharmacy (AJHP) is the official publication of the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP). It publishes peer-reviewed scientific papers on contemporary drug therapy and pharmacy practice innovations in hospitals and health systems. It is the premier source for impactful, relevant, and cutting-edge professional and scientific content that drives optimal medication use and health outcomes.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) is a not-for-profit professional organization that publishes of titles including some of the profession's most prestigious journals, conference proceedings, and ASME Press books in mechanical engineering. ASME journals are vital to keeping engineers abreast of current theory, practice, and application. The high quality of peer-reviewed contents can be retrieved from ASME Digital Collection platform. 

The American Society of Plant Biologists (ASPB) was founded in 1924 to promote the growth and development of plant biology, to encourage and publish research in plant biology, and to promote the interests and growth of plant scientists in general. ASPB publishes two high-impact journals include Plant Physiology and The Plant Cell.

merican Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene (ASTMH) is a non-profit, professional organization whose mission is to promote world health by the prevention and control of tropical disease through research and education. The American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene (AJTMH) is a peer-reviewed journal published monthly by the ASTMH. The Journal is of interest to microbiologists, epidemiologists, virologists, parasitologists, pharmacologists, and clinicians.

Annals of Mathematics, a distinguished journal of research papers in pure mathematics, was founded in 1884. Annals of Mathematics is published bimonthly with the cooperation of Princeton University and the Institute for Advanced Study. It is widely regarded as one of the main mathematics journals in the world. 

Art & Architecture Complete is a leading database for the study of art and architecture. It offers 204 active full-text art journals and magazines. In addition to full-text art journals, Art & Architecture Complete includes a collection of more than 63,000 images provided by Picture Desk and other sources. Beneficial for artists, scholars, and designers, it encompasses fine, decorative, and commercial art, as well as architecture and architectural design.

arXiv is a free distribution service and an open-access archive for nearly 2.4 million scholarly articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics. Materials on this site are not peer-reviewed by arXiv. 

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals (AIAP), published by the Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library at Columbia University, is the only comprehensive American guide to the current literature of architecture and design. The index covers international, scholarly and popular periodical literature, including publications of professional associations; US state and regional periodicals; and major serial publications in the architecture and design of Europe, Asia, Latin America and Australia. The Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals offers a comprehensive listing of journal articles published worldwide on architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design, landscape architecture, and historic preservation.

Bentham Science serves as a distinguished international publisher of scholarly journals and books in the scientific, technical, and medical spheres. In 2024, their expansive catalog features an impressive array of over 1500 titles, including monographs, textbooks, series, and manuals that span more than 15 significant disciplines. The publisher is committed to delivering the latest professional and academic insights to researchers and educators in their areas of expertise. Our library has purchased the collection of all 1364 e-books released by Bentham Science up to the year 2023.

BioMed Central (BMC) is an open access platform publishing peer-reviewed journals in the areas of biomedicine, physical sciences, mathematics, and engineering. All original research articles are made freely and permanently accessible online immediately upon publication. BMC was originally founded as Biomed Central and originally offered only biomedical journals, but it has expanded to encompass over 300 journals on a wide range of scientific topics.

BKS contains a collection over 6,000 books in Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics Physics and Chemistry, Environmental Science, Biological Sciences, Business Administration, Computer Science and Software Engineering. The contents can only be accessed by IE browser. To read the eBooks in BKS, you need to download the specified PDF reader. 

BMJ is a leading global provider of medical knowledge, dedicated to promoting the development and progress of global healthcare. BMJ Journals is a collection of more than 60 medical and allied science titles. They cover fields such as comprehensive medicine, clinical specialties, epidemiology, pharmaceuticals, case reporting, medical education, evidence-based medicine, and health. Among them, the BMJ is one of the four major comprehensive medical journals in the world, and other specialized journals enjoy high reputation in each professional field.

BoardEx contains full details on public company boards, board directors and senior managers, from companies around the globe. Networks of directors are mapped out based on time they've spent at the same organizations. BoardEx currently contains details on over 952,000 Individuals and over 1.45 million Organizations both public and private. BoardEx is a part of the WRDS Financial Data Project. The BoardEx Core Reports, produced in April and October of each year, are sets of excel files containing all of the available data for the selected subset(s) and region(s) for the full time-series.
 

NOTICE: The excel files are delivered one-time via a secure file transfer protocol. To download the excel files, please refer to Financial Data LibGuide Page.

Boxue Yizhi Examination Database provides electronic teaching materials and electronic test papers related to grading, certification, postgraduate entrance exams, and civil service exams, including more than 220,000 sets of electronic test papers across nearly a thousand levels and professional qualification types, totaling over 300 subjects. It facilitates online browsing, collection, and learning. It covers nine major categories of exam resources, including computer science, law, education, finance, medicine, language, civil service, construction engineering, and professional qualifications, allowing students to independently choose test papers for online answering and self-testing. It comprehensively assists students from all disciplines to pass various exams.

NOTICE: Registration with phone number is required.

Boxue Yizhi Graduate-Study Learning Database is an authoritative video learning platform for postgraduate entrance exams, including pre-exam guidance, key school secrets, lectures by famous teachers, public courses for postgraduate exams, specialized courses, small language postgraduate exams, English CET-4 and CET-6, and special training camps for postgraduate exams. It meets the learning needs of various postgraduate exams. It provides a full range of postgraduate exam courses from pre-exam tutoring, analysis of key school majors, learning of public courses, joint exams, specialized courses, top-notch industry teacher tutoring, the entire process of postgraduate re-examination, with more than 20,000 hours of postgraduate exam video courses.

NOTICE: Registration with phone number is required.

Encyclopaedia Britannica (EB) is one of the top three encyclopedias. Britannica Academic has articles, photographs, illustrations, sound files, and videos on every subject. Britannica Academic articles are trusted resources with balanced, global perspectives and unique insights that you are unlikely to find anywhere else, with all information selected, rated, and reviewed by Britannica editors. 

British Standards Online (BSOL) is the British Standards Institute's flagship database of standards. Used by professionals around the world, it is the most comprehensive and authoritative source of British, and adopted European and international, standards. It contains bibliographic information on more than 39,500 documents covering current, historic, and draft British Standards; more than 16,000 BSI adopted European and international standards; technical handbooks; codes of practice; guidelines; specifications for products, dimensions, and performance; glossaries.

NOTICE: The 'Quick View' icon can be used to view standards but to download and print documents from the BSOL database, you are now required to download the FileOpen plug-in. More information is available from the BSI website.

The Building Types Online is a resource for the study and practice of architectural design. It is based on Birkhäuser's high international standing in professional architecture books, on the knowledge of the authors and editors who are leading experts in their fields, as well as on the technical quality of the illustrations. The database offers exclusive and unparalleled, highly flexible and detailed search and browse access to the contents of the Birkhäuser program on building types. All content was written and selected by internationally renowned authors in architectural design.

Business Expert Press (BEP) is a professional publisher of reference resources on Business administration for MBA teaching. It offers concise eBooks for business students to conduct classroom learning and research. Business Expert Press provides targeted content on specific subjects including corporate communication, corporate governance, entrepreneurship, financial accounting, human resource management & organizational behavior, information systems, international business, managerial accounting, marketing strategy, public relations, selling and sales force management, strategic management, supply chain management and operations management.

Business Market Research Collection provides help to conduct company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research with information from these sources: Hoover's Company Profiles - covering 40,000 global public and non-public companies including financials, competitors, officers, and more; OxResearch - succinct articles covering regional economic and political developments of significance; US and Worldwide Industry & Market Reports from Barnes Reports - covering global industries in depth; and Snapshots - market research overviews on 40+ industries and 40 countries.

Business Source Ultimate (BSU) is a scholarly business database, providing bibliographic and full text content covering all disciplines of business. It offers access to 3,650 active full-text journals, including many peer-reviewed publications, especially 38 titles from FT50 Journals. It spans various business topics, from current trends to historical information and global perspectives. It provides researchers with essential business journals such as Harvard Business Review, Forbes, and MIS Quarterly, plus business videos from top providers. 

Caixin Global provides the latest China news headlines on politics, economy, business and finance with insight and in-depth analysis.
NOTICE: Caixin Global and Caixin(财新中文网) are different sites that require separate registration.  Click to open the user guides for Caixin Global and Caixin(财新中文网).
 

Cambridge Journals Online (CJO) provides access to the full text of 410 peer-reviewed academic journals covering subjects across the humanities, social sciences and science, technology and medicine.

The Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre (CCDC) is a global leader in structural chemistry data, software, and knowledge for materials and life sciences research and development.
Specializing in the collation, preservation, and application of scientific structural data, CCDC offers the renowned Cambridge Structural Database (CSD), a trusted resource containing fully curated organic and metal-organic structures utilized by researchers worldwide.

NOTICE: Users have to first register for an individual account when accessing to CSD and then request a License Activation Key by emailing askalibrarian@xjtlu.edu.cn. The database provides two versions including webCSD and client software. Click to open the user guide.
 

Canadian Science Publishing (CSP), Canada’s largest publisher of international scientific journals, currently owns and publishes 22 diverse international journals covering fields across the spectrum of science and engineering, with a focus on fundamental and applied sciences.

CEIC is a trusted partner to help navigate the world of macroeconomic data. It provides exclusive normalized data to accurately compare economic indicators, such as GDP, CPI, FDI, Imports, Exports and Population.

Currently, CEIC Global and China Premium are available to XJTLU users. CEIC Global contains over a million timeseries covering 128 economies, and detailed data for key indicators such as GDP as well as insightful information on inflation, exports, and tourism. CEIC China Premium covers 18 macroeconomic sectors and 21 industry sectors, giving you the tools to conduct in-depth research on China. It contains regional data at the county, prefecture city and prefecture region levels, allowing detailed comparisons between regions.
 

Cengage is the world's leading innovative educational publisher, providing professional services to many universities and libraries. Its products and services are designed for clients to achieve academic excellence, career development and provide authoritative information anytime, anywhere. Cengage eBooks covers multidiscipline including business, management, computer science, mathematics, natural science, engineering, language and literature, etc.

The Center for Research in Security Prices (CRSP) maintains the most comprehensive collection of security price, return, and volume data for the NYSE, AMEX and NASDAQ stock markets. Additional CRSP files provide stock indices, beta-based and cap-based portfolios, treasury bond and risk-free rates, mutual funds, and real estate data.

NOTICE: The database is accessible through the WRDS platform. Individual Account is required when accessing to WRDS Platform. Refer to CRSP guide page for user manuals.

Chao Xing eBook Database is the world's largest Chinese online library, housing millions of full-text electronic books. The books cover various academic disciplines, and the platform is committed to providing more people with high-quality, convenient, and personalized digital reading experiences, offering a wealth of important reference materials for the teaching and work of colleges and research institutions.

NOTICE: For the first time reading or downloading Chao Xing (Hui Ya) e-books, you need to install the Chao Xing reader and complete the registration according to the system prompts (refer to the operation document at the top of the page). You can only use it after logging in. Chao Xing reader only supports the Windows system and is not compatible with MAC, iPad, or mobile terminals.

Chao Xing Journals include 88,000 Chinese and foreign journals, of which more than 6,800 Chinese journals are fully included, including more than 1,300 core journals from Peking University and more than 920 unique journals; the content covers various academic disciplines such as science, engineering, medicine, agriculture, humanities, and social sciences. In terms of content services, Superstar Journals use time-featured streaming media formats and multi-terminal synchronization publishing, without restrictions on concurrent use, number of uses, time, space, etc., and support community-based reading and sharing.

Chao Xing Video Database collects high-quality lectures from famous teachers in various fields, making it more convenient and efficient for viewers to acquire and share knowledge. To date, more than 16,000 famous teachers have been filmed, including leading teachers from key universities or institutions nationwide, academicians, well-known professors, scholars, or well-known front-line entrepreneurs, practical experts, artists, writers, hosts, doctors, etc.; there are also many famous teachers and celebrities from abroad, including Nobel Prize winners. The themes mainly involve learning methods, philosophy, art, history, law, engineering, science, education, and agriculture.

CADAL, the full name is the International Cooperation Plan for University Digital Libraries (China Academic Digital Associative Library). Up to now, the total volume of the CADAL full-text database has reached 2.72 million volumes (pieces), covering multiple disciplines such as science, engineering, agriculture, medicine, humanities, and social sciences. Chinese resources include ancient books, books and periodicals from the Republic of China, modern academic works, dissertations, local chronicles, and other characteristic resources, while English resources include core collections from American university libraries, technical reports, and other books and materials that have entered the public domain. At the same time, CADAL also provides various characteristic databases such as the Complete Collection of Republican Period Documents, the Chinese Calligraphy System, and the Chronological History of Chinese Literature. All CADAL resources are freely accessible.

China Social Sciences Citation Index (CSSCI),  the full English name is "Chinese Social Sciences Citation Index," abbreviated as CSSCI. It is an abstract database developed and manufactured by the Research Evaluation Center of the Social Sciences at Nanjing University, used to retrieve the collection of papers in the field of Chinese social sciences and the citation of literature.

China Statistical Yearbooks Database (CSYD) is a large-scale statistical data database that integrates the integration of statistical data resources, quick retrieval of multi-dimensional statistical indicators, in-depth data mining analysis, and decision support research functions. It collects statistical data on China's national economic and social development. The literature resources cover 32 fields/industries of China's economic and social development, including all central-level, provincial-level, and main municipal-level statistical yearbooks and various statistical materials (census data, survey data, historical statistical data compilation, etc.), and publish in real-time the latest economic operation data indicators of the National Bureau of Statistics and various ministries and commissions, with 16,830 and 58,110 indicators for the national economy and industry operation, respectively.

ChinaXiv is a preprint platform supported by the Chinese Academy of Sciences and built by the Documentation and Information Center of the Chinese Academy of Sciences. It is aimed at the academic community nationwide (authors and readers, journals and academic institutions) for the deposit, preservation, and use of manuscript manuscripts and subsequent versions. It aims to build a scholar-autonomous, standardized, and reliable open sharing system for academic paper exchanges, and is committed to building a national-level preprint exchange infrastructure to support the construction of a high-end exchange platform for national scientific papers and scientific and technological information.

Chinese Academy of Sciences Journal Citation Reports (CAS JCR) is a division of all journals in the corresponding year's Journal Citation Report (JOURNAL CITATION REPORTS, JCR). The CAS JCR Journal Division Table includes a large category division table and a small category division table. The large category division table is a division of journals according to 13 discipline categories, while the small category division table is a division of journals according to the 176 discipline categories provided by JCR. CAS JCR Journal Division is mainly based on two indicators: impact factor and citation frequency, and the results are obtained using data from JOURNAL CITATION REPORTS (JCR) for statistics.

NOTICE: 

1. To access the database, you need to log in with the username (xjtlu) and password (xjtlulib).

2. CAS JCR Journal Division Table data is only for XJTLU faculty and students. Please do not publicly disseminate or distribute the data to non-XJTLU personnel in any way or post it on the Internet. Violators will bear the corresponding responsibilities.

Clarity English is an independent publisher of online resources for teaching and learning English, it delivers placement testing, IELTS preparation and General English.

China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI) is a database edited and published by the China Academic Journals (CD-ROM) Electronic Magazine House, with the full-text database of "China Academic Journals (CD-ROM Edition)" at its core. The CNKI Academic Journals Database collects the full-text documents of academic journals (including English versions) that are publicly published and distributed in China. It encompasses a wide range of disciplines, including basic and applied basic research, technical research, engineering research, engineering and project management, technology development, practical engineering technology, industry technology development and review, advanced popular science, and discipline education and teaching journals. It covers extensive fields such as science, engineering, social sciences, electronic information technology, agriculture, and medicine.

 

Cogprints is an electronic archive for self-archive papers in any area of Psychology, Neuroscience, and Linguistics, and many areas of Computer Science (e.g., artificial intelligence, robotics, vison, learning, speech, neural networks), Philosophy (e.g., mind, language, knowledge, science, logic), Biology (e.g., ethology, behavioral ecology, sociobiology, behaviour genetics, evolutionary theory), Medicine (e.g., Psychiatry, Neurology, human genetics, Imaging), Anthropology (e.g., primatology, cognitive ethnology, archeology, paleontology), as well as any other portions of the physical, social and mathematical sciences that are pertinent to the study of cognition. 

Cold Spring Harbor Protocols is an interdisciplinary journal providing a definitive source of research methods in cell, developmental and molecular biology, genetics, bioinformatics, protein science, computational biology, immunology, neuroscience and imaging. Each monthly issue details multiple essential methods—a mix of cutting-edge and well-established techniques. All protocols are up-to-date and presented in a consistent, easy-to-follow format.

Communication Source is the most comprehensive full-text research database for communication studies. It offers 654 active full-text communication journals and magazines and covers all related disciplines, including media studies, linguistics, speech pathology, rhetoric and discourse.

Compustat is a market database published by Standard and Poor's, providing company data going back 40 to 50 years on over 65,000 securities, as of 2010. It provides sophisticated retrieval and personalization tools to create numerous reports. The type of information published by Compustat include Global Industry Classification Standards (GICS), pricing data, earnings data, insider and institutional holdings, and other information directed at investors and analysts.

NOTICE: The database is accessible through the WRDS platform. Individual Account is required when accessing to WRDS Platform. Refer to Compustat guide page for user manuals.

The Construction Information Service (CIS) is an online tool to quickly access current construction regulations, construction standards, technical advice, construction project management tools, and industry news on building, engineering, design, and construction processes in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland. Updated daily, CIS offers a powerful, easy-to-use search engine to find authoritative information for every stage of the construction lifecycle – from design and completion to operation and ongoing use. 

CSIRO Publishing is Australia's leading science publisher of books, peer-reviewed journals, and magazines. It publishes 28 online journals covering a wide range of scientific disciplines, including agriculture, plant and animal sciences, chemistry, health and the environment. 

The China Stock Market & Accounting Research (CSMAR) Database offers data on the China stock markets and the financial statements of China’s listed companies listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange and the Shenzhen Stock Exchange. CSMAR contains more than 15 types of changes in shares outstanding, including initial public offering, listing of seasoned new issue, listing of re-allotment shares, etc.;  Financial Statements  (Quarterly, interim, and annual); Stock Market Trading (Daily and monthly, return, shares outstanding);  Closed-end Fund and Open-end Fund (NAV, fund holders); Corporate Governance; Merger & Acquisition; Initial Public Offering; Shareholders Research. 

DART-Europe was an open access database founded in 2005 as a partnership of national and university libraries and consortia to improve global access to European research theses. Currently it provides access to 1,389,942 open access research theses from 585 Universities in 29 European countries.

De Gruyter offers a vast collection of eBooks across a wide range of subjects, such as Architecture and Design, Arts, Classical Studies, Cultural and Area Studies, Economics, Education, Psychology, Communication, Engineering, Computer Sciences, History, Law, Library and Information Science, Linguistics, Literary Studies, Mathematics, Medicine and Life Sciences, Philosophy, Physics, Chemistry, Materials Sciences, Geosciences, Political Science, Sociology, etc. The eBook collection offers a rich mix of book types for all levels of research such as monographs, textbooks, handbooks, and more.

Derwent Innovations Index (DII) is a research tool that provides web access to more than 30 million inventions detailed in over 65 million patent documents. It includes links to cited and citing patents, cited articles, and full-text patent data sources. In addition, Derwent Innovations Index opens the power of patent searching to all levels of an organization, allowing you to browse patent records by entering simple search queries. Coverage includes patent records from Derwent World Patents Index and patent citation information from Derwent Patents Citation Index.

As an open access database, the Digital Commons Network provides free access to full-text scholarly articles and other research from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, this dynamic research tool includes peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work. Clicking "Explore" anywhere on the multicolored Discipline Wheel opens a Commons page for a particular academic discipline. From here, you may browse popular and recently added articles, search all content, or "Follow" authors and publications to receive monthly email updates on new work in that field.

The Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) is a discovery service for open access books. DOAB provides a searchable index to peer-reviewed monographs and edited collections published under an open access licence, with links to the full texts of the publications at the publisher’s website or repository.

DOAJ is a unique and extensive index of diverse open access journals from around the world, driven by a growing community, and is committed to ensuring quality content is freely available online for everyone. It owns more than 20,000 journals and 10 million article records.

DISCOVER is XJTLU Library’s one-stop searching platform, enabling users to search the Library’s entire collection including journal articles, eBooks, printed books, magazines, reports, and a wide range of full-text contents subscribed by XJTLU Library.

DRCnet Database for Education is a special edition designed by the National Research Network for college and university users. It aims to follow the principles of "professionalism, authority, foresight, guidance, and inclusiveness," to comprehensively collect and integrate cutting-edge information and research findings in the fields of economy, finance, and education at home and abroad. It provides high-end decision-making and research reference information for managers, teachers, students, and research institutions of colleges and universities across the country.

Duxiu Academic Search is a vast knowledge system composed of a huge number of books and literature resources, supporting the search of all disciplines' books, periodicals, newspapers, conference papers, and theses. It is also part of the interlibrary loan service of the library, providing users with document delivery services. Based on a vast collection of Chinese books and full-text materials, Duxiu Knowledge Base is a Chinese literature resource service platform, integrating multiple functions such as literature search, trial reading, document delivery, and reference consultation.
 

The EBSCO eBook Academic Collection offers over 200,000 multidisciplinary eBooks covering a diverse array of academic subjects across a wide range of disciplines, from 110+ leading university presses: MIT Press, State University of New York Press, Cambridge University Press, University of California Press, McGill-Queen’s University Press, Harvard University Press and many more. The complete collection covers specific, high-interest disciplines, including business, humanities, medicine, technology, computer science, data science, education, psychology and many more.

EBSCO eClassics provides 25 free eBooks covering the works of famous authors suchs as Dikens, London, Wells, and Melville and offers readers some of the most famous stories in history.

The Ecoinvent database is a life cycle inventory (LCI) database supporting various sustainability assessments. It currently contains more than 18,000 activities, otherwise called ‘datasets’, modeling human activities or processes.

NOTICE: Login is required to access the data. Contact Libsubscription@xjtlu.edu.cn to request the username and password.

The Ecological Society of America (ESA) publishes seven journals with its publishing partner, John Wiley & Sons. ESA journals are among the most widely read and cited journals in the field of ecology. 

The EPS (Economy Prediction System) is a global statistical data/analysis platform developed by Beijing Focus Information Technology Co., Ltd. The data primarily comes from authoritative data released by international organizations or institutions. Its biggest feature is the integration of a socio-economic information database with data analysis software, forming a series of professional databases tailored to different user needs, and providing predictive analysis capabilities. By organizing and summarizing various statistical data, it now has 106 thematic databases, forming a database cluster of nine major series: social livelihood research series, macroeconomic research series, financial market research series, key industry research series, industrial economy research series, trade and foreign economic research series, global economic research series, regional and county research series, and domestic census research series, with a total data volume exceeding 500 million entries. The data can be traced back to as early as 1960.
 

The Education Resource Information Center (ERIC) is an authoritative database of indexed and full-text education literature and resources. ERIC contains records and links to hundreds of thousands of full-text documents. It includes records for a variety of source types, including journal articles, books, conference papers, curriculum guides, dissertations and policy papers. ERIC also includes an education-specific thesaurus containing over 11,800 terms.

Ei Compendex is a bibliographic database of engineering research literature, containing over 13.3 million records and references to over 5000 engineering journals, conference proceedings, dissertations, standards, books, and recently preprints. Ei Compendex content is sourced from thousands of publishers from around the world, including major engineering societies such as IEEE, ASME, SAE and ACM. The broad subject areas of engineering and applied science are comprehensively represented.

Edward Elgar is a professional international academic publisher and its annual publications are about 400 kinds. Elgar Online is the eBook platform of Edward Elgar. Currently Library has purchased more than 6,000 kinds of eBooks in the fields of business, finance and economics.

Elsevier is a global information analytics business specializing in science and health. One of the featured collection is Methods in Enzymology, a set of classic reference books which has been one of the most respected publications in the field of biochemistry with a history of more than 50 years. More than 500 volumes have been published by 2011. It contains abundant information highly relevant to the fields of life science, including microbiology, biochemistry, cancer research and genetics.

Emerald Publishing is one of the world's leading digital first publishers, commissioning, curating and showcasing research that can make a real difference. The eBooks cover many subjects including Accounting, Finance & Economics, Business, Management & Strategy, Health & Social Care, HR, Learning & Organization Studies, Library & Information Management, Public Policy & Environmental Management, Tourism and Hospitality Management.

Emerald eCase Collection is a growing digital library of real-world case studies on a wide range of industries and disciplines including content from Emerald and licensed cases from international business schools, and focusing on business decisions and management development in key mature and emerging markets worldwide.

NOTICE: If you are an academic staff, you can access to the teaching notes by registering a personal account in Emerald Insight platform. Refer to the manual here. 

Emerald Insight provides abstracts and full text articles from academic journals covering the subject areas of accounting & finance, economics, education, engineering, health and social care, HR & organizational behaviour, information & knowledge management, Library & information science, management science & operations, marketing, property management and built environment, public policy &environmental management, research methods, sociology, strategy, tourism & hospitality, transport. 

Endnote is a reference management program that keeps all your references and reference-related materials in a searchable personal library. EndNote connects with word processor documents and allows you to create formatted citations, bibliographies and lists of references from your EndNote library. An EndNote library can also be synced between personal computers and/or EndNote Web or shared with other researchers during collaboration. 

Endnote is a reference management program that keeps all your references and reference-related materials in a searchable personal library. EndNote connects with word processor documents and allows you to create formatted citations, bibliographies and lists of references from your EndNote library. An EndNote library can also be synced between personal computers and/or EndNote Web or shared with other researchers during collaboration. 

Environment Complete is a scholarly environment database, providing bibliographic and full text content covering all disciplines of environment field (Ecosystem ecology, Energy, Environmental law, Environmental policy, Environmental technology, Geography, Marine and freshwater science, Natural resources, Pollution and waste management , Renewable energy sources, Social impact of the environment, Urban planning). 

Built on the foundation of Web of Science, Essential Science Indicators uses selective, structured and complete data, revealing emerging science trends as well as influential individuals, institutions, papers, journals and countries in your field of research. With science trend statistics drawn from more than 12 million articles from over 12,000 global journals, Essential Science Indicators delivers the in-depth coverage you need to effectively analyze and benchmark research performance, identify significant trends, rank top performers, and evaluate potential employees and collaborators. Based on a 10-year rolling file, Essential Science Indicators is updated every two months.

The EMS Publishing House is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to the publication of high-quality peer-reviewed journals and high-quality books, on all academic levels and in all fields of pure and applied mathematics.

European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750 is a free archive of indexed publications related to the Americas and written in Europe before 1750. It includes thousands of valuable primary source records covering the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of Native American peoples. This database is a valuable index for libraries, scholars and individuals interested in European works that relate to the Americas. It represents a wide range of topics, from the British/French/Dutch in America to natural disasters, religious orders, slavery and more.

Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text is the pinnacle resource for researchers of film and television, providing the most comprehensive, balanced collection of full-text and bibliographic coverage from scholarly and popular sources, and spanning the entire spectrum of film and television studies (Cinematography, Film and television theory, Preservation and restoration, Production, Reviews, Screenwriting, Technical aspects). In addition to full-text journals, Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text includes variety movie reviews dating back to 1914 and more than 65,000 images from the MPTV Image Archive.

Frontiers Journals, launched by Higher Education Press (HEP) in 2006, is an open access English academic journal series which consists of 28 journals covering extensive subject areas. It aims to build a world-class academic brand and to reflect remarkable research achievements around the world. Among the series, 13 titles have been indexed by SCI, 1 title indexed by A&HCI, 6 titles indexed by EI, while the others have been included in the international abstracting & indexing services within respective subject areas.

GeoScienceWorld (GSW) is a nonprofit collaborative and comprehensive Internet resource for research and communications in the earth sciences. It provides 53 preeminent scholarly journals in the broad scope of earth sciences topics, including environmental geology, mineralogy, paleontology, seismology, etc.

GreenFILE is a free research database covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.

Humanities International Complete database is an invaluable resource for scholars, experts, teachers, and students in the humanities. It covers a wide range of content in global literature, academia, and creative thought. 

The IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) is currently the largest non-profit professional technical society in the world, with over 450,000 members in more than 160 countries. IEEE holds technical authority in fields such as electrical and electronics, computer science, semiconductors, communications, power and energy, biomedical engineering, aerospace systems engineering, and consumer electronics. IEEE publishes over 200 technical journals and hosts more than 2,000 technical conferences globally each year. Additionally, it develops over 1,200 international and industry technical standards. 

IGI Global publishes reference books, encyclopedias, teaching cases and eBooks focusing on the areas of business and management information science and technology, computer science and information technology, engineering science and technology, environmental science and technology, media and communication science and technology.

InCites is an analytical tool developed by Clarivate Analytics, based on the compilation and analysis of academic literature and the references it cites within the Web of Science Core Collection. Through InCites, researchers can systematically and selectively analyze international scientific literature to understand the development and impact of renowned scientists, research institutions (or universities), countries (or regions), and academic journals in a particular field of study. Additionally, research administrators can utilize this resource to find foundational data that influences decision-making analysis.

The Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS) publishes 17 highly-regarded, scholarly peer-reviewed journals on a range of areas from operations research to marketing science, decision analysis, and many other areas of the decision and data sciences.

IPA is a bioinformatics application that allows researchers to upload data analysis results from high-throughput experiments such as microarray and next generation sequencing for functional analyze, integration, and further understanding. This includes both microarray and RNA-Seq gene expression, miRNA, SNP, metabolomics, and proteomics data. In general, lists of genes or chemicals can be analyzed using IPA. It also has a search capability for information on genes, proteins, chemicals, and drugs and allows interactive building of networks to represent biological systems.

NOTICE: This is a client-based database. Currently it can be accessed only in the lab of XJTLU Wisdom Lake Academy of Pharmacy. Please contact mailto:ting.li01@xjtlu.edu.cn to make a reservation.

The Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) is a 97,000-strong global membership organisation with over 200 years of history. As a publisher serving the engineering community, ICE Publishing produces a wide range of books and journals sharing expert advice, leading research and best practice in civil engineering and construction. ICE eBook collection covers every major discipline in the field of civil engineering. Fully searchable across 13 subject specific areas, over 1,500 titles, it constitutes the largest civil engineering eBook collection in the world.

The Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) is a 97,000-strong global membership organisation with over 200 years of history. As a publisher serving the engineering community, ICE Publishing produces a wide range of books and journals sharing expert advice, leading research and best practice in civil engineering and construction. ICE Complete Engineering Journals Collection covers all disciplines in the fields of civil engineering, construction and materials science and includes the highly influential and impactful Géotechnique, Magazine of Concrete Research, ICE Proceedings and Structures and Buildings.

Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) is the world's top professional in the field of engineering academic society. The IET Digital Library is a global repository of science, engineering and technology focused content produced by IET.

IOP eBooks is the latest eBooks project launched by Institute of Physics Publishing, which aims to build a collection of high-quality physics books through innovative digital publishing methods. It includes IOP Expending Physics and IOP Concise Physics. The library has ordered eBooks published from 2014 to 2023, which covers a wide range of subjects, including semiconductor research, atomic and molecular physics, theoretical physics, electronic structure, materials science, network science, renewable energy, meteorological physics, engineering, mathematics and optical physics.

The Journal Citation Reports (JCR) is a journal analysis tool provided by Clarivate Analytics. It examines the research impact at the journal and subject level by analyzing citation data from journals and conference proceedings in the fields of natural and social sciences within the Web of Science Core Collection database. JCR uses quantitative indicators such as the Journal Impact Factor and quartiles to illustrate the influence of high-level journals in specific subject areas.

JoVE, is a peer reviewed scientific video journal, which publishes scientific research in a visual format to help researcher overcome two of biggest challenges facing the scientific research community today, poor reproducibility and the time and labor intensive nature of learning new experimental techniques. Filmed at the world’s top scientific institutions, JoVE videos bring to life the intricate details of cutting-edge experiments enabling efficient learning and replication of new research methods and technologies. 

JSTOR (Journal Storage) is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. JSTOR archival journal collections feature the full-text articles of more than 2,800 academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. Journals span continents and languages, with titles from 1,200 publishers from 57 countries. Collections include multi-discipline, discipline-specific, and region-based packages. 

Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) is a free research database for library and information science studies. It indexes more than 500 core journals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more.

Literary Reference Source is a rich full-text literary database covering all genres and time periods. It includes thousands of synopses, critical essays, book reviews, literary journals and author biographies, plus full-text classic novels, short stories and poems. 

Mary Ann Liebert, Inc., publishers was established in 1980. The company publishes more than 100 peer-reviewed journals in the most promising areas of biotechnology and the life sciences, specialized clinical medicine, and public health and policy, and technology and engineering. 

Material ConneXion is a database of innovative materials, including polymers, glass, ceramics, carbon-based materials, cement-based materials, metals, natural materials, and natural material derivatives. Includes high-quality graphic representations, technical information, and manufacturer information. Search by keyword, product name, manufacturer’s name, or Material ConneXion index number.

This book provides an introduction to continuum mechanics, which models the behaviour of elastic solids and viscous fluids. Every chapter contains exercises, with detailed solutions. The book is aimed at undergraduate students from scientific disciplines. Mathematics students will find examples of applications involving techniques from different branches of mathematics, such as geometry and differential equations. Physics students will find a gentle introduction to the notions of stress and material laws. Engineering students will find examples of classic exactly-solvable problems. 

Mathematical Sciences Publishers (MSP) is a scholar-led nonprofit publisher. Currently, it publishes 17 peer-reviewed journals in mathematics and related sciences.

MathSciNet is an electronic publication of Mathematical Reviews published by American Mathematical Society, offering access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. Since 1940, Mathematical Review (MR) has served researchers and scholars in the mathematical sciences by providing timely information on peer-reviewed articles and books.

McGraw-Hill eBook Library (Business Package) provides a wealth of business titles covering multiple core categories, ranging from Business Skills to Leadership & Management, Critical Workplace Skills, Career Advice and Finance & Investing.

MEDLINE is the U.S. National Library of Medicine® (NLM) premier bibliographic database and contains more than 26 million references to journal articles in life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine. Currently, citations from approximately 5,200 worldwide journals in 40 languages; 60 languages for older journals.

NOTICE: This indexing database provides article citations and abstracts, not full text. You can find out if the full text is available by using the library Discover search or by clicking the ‘Full Text Access' links in the database.

MEDLINE is the U.S. National Library of Medicine® (NLM) premier bibliographic database and contains more than 26 million references to journal articles in life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine. Currently, citations from approximately 5,200 worldwide journals in 40 languages; 60 languages for older journals.

NOTICE: This indexing database provides article citations and abstracts, not full text. You can find out if the full text is available by using the library Discover search or by clicking the ‘View Full Text at Publisher’ links in the database.

From the Modern Language Association (MLA) and EBSCO, this resource combines an extensive collection of full-text journals with the definitive index for the study and teaching of language, literature, linguistics, rhetoric, writing studies, folklore, film, theater, and other dramatic arts. In addition to the full-text journal collection, MLA International Bibliography with Full Text includes all the content and features of the MLA International Bibliography, including expert indexing by MLA staff and contributing scholars, citations to more than 6,000 actively indexed journals and book series, more than 3 million detailed bibliographic citations documenting the scholarly record from the late 19th century to the present, international coverage encompassing scholarly publications in more than 70 languages, the MLA Thesaurus and the MLA Directory of Periodicals, an extensive suite of free instructional resources, indexing of book chapters.

National Center for Philosophy and Social Science Documentation includes Chinese periodicals, foreign language periodicals, ancient books, and other resources, providing a total of more than 10 million documents in the field of philosophy and social sciences, as well as online reading and full-text download services; it also includes links to government, universities, academic institutions, and databases in the field of philosophy and social sciences.
 

Nature is a weekly international journal publishing the finest peer-reviewed research in all fields of science and technology on the basis of its originality, importance, interdisciplinary interest, timeliness, accessibility, elegance and surprising conclusions. Nature also provides rapid, authoritative, insightful and arresting news and interpretation of topical and coming trends affecting science, scientists and the wider public. 

Nature Biotechnology is a monthly journal publishing new concepts in biological technology of relevance to bioengineering, medicine, energy, agriculture, food and the environment. It has a magazine covering the commercial, political, ethical, legal and societal aspects of this research.

Nature Materials is a multidisciplinary journal aimed at bringing together cutting-edge research across the entire spectrum of materials science and technology. Nature Materials covers all applied and fundamental aspects of the synthesis/processing, structure/composition, properties and performance of materials.

Nature Neuroscience is a multidisciplinary journal that publishes papers of the highest quality and significance in all areas of neuroscience. Its focus is original research papers relating specifically to neuroscience. In addition to primary research, Nature Neuroscience publishes news and views, reviews, editorials, commentaries, perspectives, book reviews and correspondence. In this way, the journal aims to be the voice of the worldwide neuroscience community.

Newspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for hundreds of national (U.S.), international and regional newspapers. In addition, it offers television and radio news transcripts from major networks. 

There are two China’s international journals available through nature.com platform. Cell Research (CR) publishes original research results that are of unusual significance or broad conceptual or technical advances in all areas of life sciences, as long as the study is closely related to molecular and cell biology. The journal has an international authorship and a broad scope, covering both basic experimental biology and translational research.

The National Science and Technology Library (NSTL) has purchased retrospective journal databases from major foreign academic publishers, renowned universities, and scholarly associations, with the number of retrospective journals exceeding 3,000. The retrospective databases are freely available to non-profit academic users nationwide through the service platform of NSTL, and the retrospective content can also be accessed via the current journal platform of the databases. The retrospective resources purchased to date include 24 journal retrospective databases such as Springer, Nature Weekly, Oxford University Press, the Institute of Physics in the UK, Turpion Press, etc., with the retrospective data still being continuously expanded.
 

The OECD, the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, is an intergovernmental international economic organization composed of 30 market economy countries. The OECD's Online Library encompasses 51 journals from 1998 to the present, 44 online statistical databases with over 7 billion data entries and 16,840 books, 7,230 working papers, and 275,030 charts. Disciplines ranges from economy, finance, education, energy, law, and technology to social issues, migration and health, urban and regional development, industry and services, International Energy Agency energy data, employment, agriculture and food, trade, and International Nuclear Energy Agency nuclear data.

The Open Repository of National Natural Science Foundation of China is a service system aimed at the staff of the funding committee, scientific research management departments, researchers, and the public. It provides services including the search and statistics of science fund-sponsored projects, completed projects, and project results; browsing of the full text of project completion reports and project results; and related knowledge discovery and academic relationship searches. 

OpenDissertations is an open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses. Created with the generous support of the H.W. Wilson Foundation and the Congregational Library & Archives in Boston, it incorporates EBSCO’s previously released American Doctoral Dissertations, and features additional dissertation metadata contributed by select colleges and universities from around the world. Providing researchers with citations to graduate research across a span of time, from the early 20th century to the present, this database will continue to grow through regular updates and new partnerships with graduate degree-granting institutions.

OptionMetrics is the premier provider of historical options data for use in empirical research and econometric studies. Quantitative researchers and financial professionals leverage OptionMetrics data for purposes such as analyzing market movement before mergers and acquisitions; exploring the relationship between option prices and daily stock return serial correlation; and investigating possible cases of insider trading.

NOTICE: The database is accessible through the WRDS platform. Individual Account is required when accessing to WRDS Platform. Refer to OptionMetrics guide page for user manuals.

ORBIS Bank Focus is a banking information database developed by European financial information service provider Bureau van Dijk (BvD), providing detailed operational and credit analysis data for over 44,000 major banks and important financial institutions and organizations worldwide. ORBIS Bank Focus is an authoritative analysis database for the global banking industry, and also the most frequently referenced and cited bank professional analysis database in academic papers in the field of international finance research. The analysis report of each bank in ORBIS Bank Focus includes financial stratification data over the years (Global format, Raw Data, All ratios), Global and domestic rankings of various banks, individual ratings of banks by S&P/Moody's/Fitch (long and short-term, foreign exchange, independence, support, commercial bond ratings, etc.), national sovereignty and risk ratings, detailed information on shareholders and branches of each bank, board and supervisory executives, rating reports, original financial statements, news and merger and acquisition records, etc. 

OED Online provides the most authoritative and comprehensive record of the English Language in the world, tracing the evolution and use of more than 600,000 words through 3 million quotations.

Oxford University Press (OUP) Journals is a multi-disciplinary database and covers the disciplines of life science, social sciences and humanities, medicine, mathematics, physics sciences and law. Over 70% of the OUP journals are indexed in SCIE, SSCI and A&HCI.

Oxford Scholarship Online offers access to thousands of academic works from the celebrated scholarly list of Oxford University Press, covering subjects across the humanities, social sciences, sciences, medicine, and law.  

XJTLU  wishes  to  ensure  that  all  students  have  equal access  to  past  examinations  papers.  Past examination papers are provided to the student as a study aid only. XJTLU Library developed ETD platform to provide access to electronic copies of past final and re-sit examination papers from the previous three years. 

Patsnap Analytics is a global patent and innovation database that provides users with a comprehensive and user-friendly platform for conducting patent searches. PatSnap Analytics connects 116 jurisdictions, 140 million patents, and 250+ million innovation data points from around the world. With PatSnap Analytics, you can perform highly targeted global searches that generate reliable detailed innovation intelligence that can help you manage risk, spot new opportunities, defend your innovations and keep an eye on the competitive landscape.

NOTICE: Please visit https://cn-account.zhihuiya.com/public/#/register and use your XJTLU email to register an account and access to the database. If you need to access advanced analysis functions in PatSnap, you can come to Research Common at Level 9 in XJTLU Library and use the designated desktop.
 

PKUlaw (北大法宝) includes nearly comprehensive coverage of laws and regulations from China (1949-present) promulgated by the Chinese governments and local governments. The database provides information in both Chinese and English, which consists of eight sections: Legal News, Laws & Regulations, Judicial Cases, Law Journals, International Treaties, White Papers, Legal Glossary, Government Gazette and Guides to World Law.

PLOS is a nonprofit, Open Access publisher empowering researchers to accelerate progress in science and medicine by leading a transformation in research communication. PLOS publishes a suite of influential Open Access journals across all areas of science and medicine. Rigorously reported, peer reviewed and immediately available without restrictions, promoting the widest readership and impact possible.

The Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS), the official journal of the National Academy of Sciences (NAS), is an authoritative source of high-impact, original research that broadly spans the biological, physical, and social sciences. The journal is global in scope and submission is open to all researchers worldwide. In addition, PNAS publishes science news, Commentaries, Perspectives, Colloquium Papers, podcasts, and profiles of NAS members.

NOTICE: XJTLU users have access to the PNAS articles that are published six months ago. To request for the latest issue of articles, you can use Duxiu Academic Search or Interlibrary Loan service in XJTLU Library.

Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social sciences content. MUSE currently includes over 400,000 articles covering the subject of language and linguistics, literature, film studies, education, art and architecture, creative writing, social sciences, etc.

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses is the world's most comprehensive curated collection of multi-disciplinary dissertations and theses from around the world, offering over 5 million citations and 3 million full-text works from thousands of universities. Within dissertations and theses is a wealth of scholarship, yet it is often overlooked because most go unpublished. Uncover new ideas and innovations with more confidence and efficiency, ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global delivers a focused path for researchers by tapping into a global network of connected research.
 

PQDT Open provides the full text of open access dissertations and theses across different disciplines free of charge. Users can quickly and easily locate dissertations and theses, and view the complete text in PDF format.

PsycARTICLES is a database of full-text peer-reviewed articles published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and affiliated journals. Content includes more than 180,000 full-text articles from more than 100 journals. Journals from the Canadian Psychological Association and the Hogrefe Publishing Group are also available.

PubMed is a free resource supporting the search and retrieval of biomedical and life sciences literature with the aim of improving health–both globally and personally. The PubMed database contains more than 37 million citations and abstracts of biomedical literature. It does not include full text journal articles; however, links to the full text are often present when available from other sources, such as the publisher's website or PubMed Central (PMC).

NOTICE: For articles that are not available from other sources, you can use Duxiu Academic Search or Interlibrary Loan service in XJTLU Library.

PubMed Central (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM).

Reaxys is a unique web-based chemistry database consisting of deeply excerpted compounds and related factual properties, reaction and synthesis information as well as bibliographic data, navigated and displayed via an actionable interface. It is an online information solution aimed at the field of chemical research. Reaxys currently sources its data from: 16,300 chemistry-related journals; patents from 105 patent authorities; chapter content from 300,000 books; commercial data from 425 suppliers and platforms. The information refined from these sources by Reaxys includes: over 95 million records and abstracts of journals and patents, more than 58 million reaction synthesis routes and conditions, 1.7 billion compound structure information, and over 500 million pieces of physical and chemical property data.

NOTICE: Reaxys is a professional research tool that requires users to be equipped with advanced searching skills. Refer to the PDF file for detailed guide.

Refinitiv Workspace provides Reuters News, global pricing data, company fundamentals, real-time research, commodities data and research, I/B/E/S estimates, deals & league tables, Datastream, and analytics + features. Refinitiv Workplace will give students the ability to analyze financial markets, giving access to the broadest and deepest coverage of financial data, news, analytics, and productivity tools.

NOTICE: Refinitiv Workspace Terminal is only accessible by fixed terminals on campus. For detailed location distribution and related usage introduction, please refer Refinitiv libguide page.

RefWorks is a web-based reference manager that allows you to create your own personal database by importing references from text files or online databases and other various sources. You can use these references in writing papers and automatically format the paper and the bibliography in seconds.

NOTICE: Registration is required. Create your account with XJTLU email. 

To get add-in for Microsoft Word that enables you to run a simplified version of RefWorks inside Word, see RefWorks Citation Manager (RCM) Guide.

Regional Business News provides full-text regional business publications for the United States and Canadian provinces. Users can search newspapers, magazines and other resources from trusted news sources. Content for Regional Business News is provided by leading publishers in business news including The Washington Post, PR Newswire US and more.

Research Professional is an online database of global research funding opportunities across all disciplines. The University provides all academic staff with account registered access to this database.

NOTICE: To apply for a personal account to Research Professional, please contact Bingxin.Liu@xjtlu.edu.cn.

Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) is an authoritative international academic institution, and also is a major chemical information dissemination agency and publisher. Royal Society of Chemistry eBooks cover the full breadth of the chemical sciences, offering focused, reliable information on topics ranging from nanotechnology and smart materials to drug discovery and toxicology.

Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) is an authoritative international academic institution, and also is a major chemical information dissemination agency and publisher. RSC publishes over 50 peer-reviewed journals covering the core chemical sciences including related fields such as biology, biophysics, energy and environment, engineering, materials, medicine and physics.

Sage is a global academic publisher of books, journals, and library resources with a growing range of technologies to enable discovery, access, and engagement. The content of SAGE journals spans various fields including humanities and social sciences, science and technology, and medicine. The main disciplines involved are: journalism and communication, law and criminology, sociology, international relations and political science, economic management, tourism, music education, linguistics and literature, education, psychology, materials science, urban planning, engineering, environmental science, life sciences, and more. 

SAGE Research Methods is the ideal tool for researchers and students in the fields of social and behavioral sciences. It is a collection of more than 1100 case study examples, downloadable teaching datasets, full-text titles from the Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences series, as well as video tutorials showing research in action. It is also the ultimate methods library with more than 1000 books, reference works, and journal articles by world-leading academics from across the social sciences.

Founded by American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) in 1880, Science has grown to become the world's leading outlet for scientific news, commentary, and cutting-edge research, with the largest paid circulation of any peer-reviewed general-science journal. In addition to Science, AAAS publishes its first open access multidisciplinary journal ‘Science Advances’, providing impactful research papers and reviews in any area of science, in both disciplinary-specific and broad, interdisciplinary areas.

ScienceDirect is Elsevier’s platform for eBooks and peer-reviewed journals in the areas of physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities. It contains indexing, abstracts, and tables of contents for over 2,500 journals and over 35,000 eBooks. 

NOTICE: To retrieve ScienceDirect articles before 2010, you can use Duxiu Academic Search or Interlibrary Loan service in XJTLU Library.

CAS SciFinder Discovery Platform (Academic) aggregates scientific literature and patents published by thousands of journals and 64 patent authorities, in more than 50 different languages from more than 180 different countries. It covers multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary scientific and technological knowledge, including chemistry, biology, pharmaceuticals, materials, food, applied chemistry, chemical engineering, agronomy, polymer, physics, etc. The literature sources include international journals, patents, conference proceedings, dissertations, books, technical reports, comments, preprints, network resources, etc.

NOTICE: Registration is required. Please register using your XJTLU email address (e.g. @*.xjtlu.edu.cn) by clicking the link here.

Scopus is a comprehensive, multidisciplinary abstract and citation database provided by Elsevier, which includes information on more than 20,000 journals from over 5,000 publishers worldwide, more than 800 conference proceedings, and hundreds of book series. The state-of-the-art search tools and filters in Scopus enable you to quickly discover relevant sources, identify trends in research or emerging topics, uncover potential research collaborators.
 

In the ever-changing landscape of academic research, staying at the forefront requires modern tools. Scopus AI is an AI-powered tool that helps you navigate the vast amount of information available in Scopus, allowing you to gain a deeper understanding of your research topic, generate new insights, and enhance your overall research experience.

Springer journals are a leading source of high-quality scientific content covering a broad range of subjects, including Behavioral Science, Biomedical & Life Science, Business & Economics, Chemistry & Materials Science, Computer Science, Earth & Environmental Science, Engineering, Humanities, Social Science & Law, Mathematics & Statistics, Medicine, Physics & Astronomy. 

Springer Nature’s comprehensive eBook collections deliver complete access to impactful scholarly content spanning all subject areas. All the collections are available on SpringerLink providing instant access to critical research. For every level of education and research, our eBook collections offer a rich mix of book types such as textbooks, proceedings, monographs, handbooks, and more.

SpringerOpen includes Springer’s portfolio of 160+ peer-reviewed fully open access journals across all areas ranging from very specialized titles to SpringerPlus, an interdisciplinary open access journal that covers all disciplines.

Statista is a statistics portal integrating over 80,000 diverse topics of data and facts from over 18,000 sources onto one platform. It is categorized into over 21 market sectors and provides access to relevant and quantitative data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets. Sources of information include market researchers, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.

Taylor & Francis eBooks is a single destination platform with eBooks in science, technology, engineering, medical, humanities and social science. Researchers have a single point of discovery for eBook content, multiple search options, and more. Access to the platform will allow users to: search ebook content at both the book and chapter level, filter search results by subject area, publication date and year published, and create citations in APA format. 

Taylor & Francis Online Journals provides full-text access to high quality academic journals including the world’s largest program of Social Science and Humanities journals published by Routledge; cutting-edge theoretical and applied Science, Technology and Medicine content from Taylor & Francis; and CogentOA, a suite of broad-spectrum open access journals.  Detailed subjects include Language Studies, Arts, Business, Geography and Urban Planning, Media and Culture, Politics and International Relations, Public Health, Biological, Earth, Environmental & Food Science, Chemistry, Mathematics & Statistics, Physics, Engineering, Computing & Technology, etc.

Taylor & Francis’ Sustainable Development Goals Online collection is a carefully curated interdisciplinary collection of digital content mapped to the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The SDG Online collection includes more than 12,000 of the most important and relevant book chapters and journal articles, published under the Routledge and CRC Press imprints, in an online library covering all 17 SDGs. The collection also features new multi-format teaching and learning resources, including core essays, presentations, videos, case studies, teaching guides, and lesson plans.

Teacher Reference Center provides evaluation, method, modern education research, post education, course design, foundation education, high education, media education, language education, university management and education for academic staff. It also has indexing and abstracts for 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.

THE PLAN Journal (TPJ) intends to disseminate and promote innovative, thought-provoking and relevant research, studies and criticism in architecture and urbanism. The TPJ is a spin-off from THE PLAN, the Maggioli SpA Publishing Group’s flagship magazine established in 2001, which enjoys a worldwide distribution as well as a reputation of one of the most acclaimed architecture and design magazines on the market. The TPJ is articulated in a series of sections such as narration, theory, typology, technology, reflective practice, landscape urbanism and cross-disciplinary studies.

NOTICE: Click "Log in" in the top-left corner of the database to automatically access to the subscribed full-text articles.

Wanfang Data integrates a vast array of academic literature, focusing on digital resources such as journals, papers, conference proceedings, patents, standards, and Chinese enterprises. It provides information in various fields including Chinese studies (art, humanities, social sciences), traditional Chinese medicine (herbal medicine), Chinese commerce, law, government, national defense, military, science, technology, and local records of China.
 

Web of Science Core Collection is the world's leading citation database. It contains records of articles from the highest impact journals worldwide—including open access journals— conference proceedings and books. Web of Science Core Collection provides following indexes: Science Citation Index Expanded (SCIE), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI), Arts & Humanities Citation Index (AHCI), Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Science (CPCI-S), Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Social Sciences & Humanities (CPCI-SSH), Emerging Sources Citation Index (ESCI), Current Chemical Reactions (CCR-EXPANDED), Index Chemicus (IC).

Wiley Online Books combine quality content with the convenience, accessibility, and enhanced functionality of electronic access. Now featuring over 20,000 scholarly and professional books, handbooks, dictionaries, companions, and landmark book series, Wiley Online Books provides comprehensive coverage in nine subject areas: Business, Finance & Accounting, Health & Medical Sciences, Math & Statistics, Chemistry, Humanities, Social Sciences & Psychology, Physical Sciences & Engineering, Life & Earth Sciences, Veterinary Medicine. The collection discovers premier titles from the most celebrated scientists, award-winning authors, and renowned researchers in the life, health, and physical sciences, social sciences, and humanities. 

Firmly established as the world's leading society publisher, Wiley offers an exceptional portfolio of over 8 million articles from 1,600 journals. Half of which are published in partnership with prestigious international scholarly and professional societies. The titles cover the full spectrum of life, health and physical sciences, social science and the humanities, and include many titles ranked at the forefront of their field. 

The Wind Financial Terminal (WFT) is a powerful financial software and indispensable business partner to global financial institutions, investment and research firms, corporates, government authorities, and media etc., providing global financial data, information and insights on all asset classes such as equity, bond, futures, FX, fund, index, option, commodities, as well as commercial data in macroeconomics, industry sectors and corporate operations. WFT provides 7 / 24 / 365 real-time information of global markets to keep you updated with latest market trends, financial opportunities and competition.

WiseSearch provides access to the news from about 1,600 newspapers, magazines, trade journals, web portals, and news agencies published in the Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau. News clippings with full-text search capabilities. Hong Kong newspapers cover 1998 onwards. China, Taiwan and Macau's newspapers cover from 2000. The WiseSearch platform provides a one stop gateway for researching, discovering, and analyzing current issues and regional relationship, as well as business and financial analysis with the built-in analytics, comparative tools, and translation tools. 

World Scientific Publishing (WSP) is an academic publisher of scientific, technical, and medical books and journals with headquarters in Singapore. WSP publishes about 500 books annually as well as more than 150 journals in various fields. The titles of World Scientific eBooks span across a wide variety of subjects, including: Asian studies, Business & Management, Chemistry, Computer Science, Economics & Finance, Engineering, Life sciences, Mathematics, Physics & Astronomy, Social Sciences.

World Scientific Publishing (WSP) is an academic publisher of scientific, technical, and medical books and journals with headquarters in Singapore. WSP publishes about 140 journals in various science fields including Asian Studies; Business & Management; Chemistry; Computer Science; Economics & Finance; Engineering / Acoustics; Environmental Science; Life Sciences / Biology; Materials Science; Mathematics; Medicine; Nanotechnology & Nanoscience; Nonlinear Science, Chaos & Dynamical Systems; Physics and Astronomy; Social Sciences.

WRDS (Wharton Research Data Services) is a web-based data research service from The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania. The data available are mainly related to business and finance and WRDS hosts the major numeric data sets used by academic researchers. WRDS provides access to financial, accounting, banking, economics, marketing, and public policy databases through a uniform, web-based interface. Strengths include deep archives of historical data, a common web interface for access to all WRDS databases, and a variety of output file formats.

NOTICE: Individual Account is required when accessing to WRDS Platform. Please refer to the guide for more detailed information about how to create an account.