China Data

CEIC is a trusted partner to help navigate the world of macroeconomic data. It provides exclusive normalized data to accurately compare economic indicators, such as GDP, CPI, FDI, Imports, Exports and Population.

Currently, CEIC Global and China Premium are available to XJTLU users. CEIC Global contains over a million timeseries covering 128 economies, and detailed data for key indicators such as GDP as well as insightful information on inflation, exports, and tourism. CEIC China Premium covers 18 macroeconomic sectors and 21 industry sectors, giving you the tools to conduct in-depth research on China. It contains regional data at the county, prefecture city and prefecture region levels, allowing detailed comparisons between regions.
 

China Statistical Yearbooks Database (CSYD) is a large-scale statistical data database that integrates the integration of statistical data resources, quick retrieval of multi-dimensional statistical indicators, in-depth data mining analysis, and decision support research functions. It collects statistical data on China's national economic and social development. The literature resources cover 32 fields/industries of China's economic and social development, including all central-level, provincial-level, and main municipal-level statistical yearbooks and various statistical materials (census data, survey data, historical statistical data compilation, etc.), and publish in real-time the latest economic operation data indicators of the National Bureau of Statistics and various ministries and commissions, with 16,830 and 58,110 indicators for the national economy and industry operation, respectively.

The China Stock Market & Accounting Research (CSMAR) Database offers data on the China stock markets and the financial statements of China’s listed companies listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange and the Shenzhen Stock Exchange. CSMAR contains more than 15 types of changes in shares outstanding, including initial public offering, listing of seasoned new issue, listing of re-allotment shares, etc.;  Financial Statements  (Quarterly, interim, and annual); Stock Market Trading (Daily and monthly, return, shares outstanding);  Closed-end Fund and Open-end Fund (NAV, fund holders); Corporate Governance; Merger & Acquisition; Initial Public Offering; Shareholders Research. 

DRCnet Database for Education is a special edition designed by the National Research Network for college and university users. It aims to follow the principles of "professionalism, authority, foresight, guidance, and inclusiveness," to comprehensively collect and integrate cutting-edge information and research findings in the fields of economy, finance, and education at home and abroad. It provides high-end decision-making and research reference information for managers, teachers, students, and research institutions of colleges and universities across the country.

The EPS (Economy Prediction System) is a global statistical data/analysis platform developed by Beijing Focus Information Technology Co., Ltd. The data primarily comes from authoritative data released by international organizations or institutions. Its biggest feature is the integration of a socio-economic information database with data analysis software, forming a series of professional databases tailored to different user needs, and providing predictive analysis capabilities. By organizing and summarizing various statistical data, it now has 106 thematic databases, forming a database cluster of nine major series: social livelihood research series, macroeconomic research series, financial market research series, key industry research series, industrial economy research series, trade and foreign economic research series, global economic research series, regional and county research series, and domestic census research series, with a total data volume exceeding 500 million entries. The data can be traced back to as early as 1960.
 

ORBIS Bank Focus is a banking information database developed by European financial information service provider Bureau van Dijk (BvD), providing detailed operational and credit analysis data for over 44,000 major banks and important financial institutions and organizations worldwide. ORBIS Bank Focus is an authoritative analysis database for the global banking industry, and also the most frequently referenced and cited bank professional analysis database in academic papers in the field of international finance research. The analysis report of each bank in ORBIS Bank Focus includes financial stratification data over the years (Global format, Raw Data, All ratios), Global and domestic rankings of various banks, individual ratings of banks by S&P/Moody's/Fitch (long and short-term, foreign exchange, independence, support, commercial bond ratings, etc.), national sovereignty and risk ratings, detailed information on shareholders and branches of each bank, board and supervisory executives, rating reports, original financial statements, news and merger and acquisition records, etc.