Physics

arXiv is a free distribution service and an open-access archive for nearly 2.4 million scholarly articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics. Materials on this site are not peer-reviewed by arXiv. 

The Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS), the official journal of the National Academy of Sciences (NAS), is an authoritative source of high-impact, original research that broadly spans the biological, physical, and social sciences. The journal is global in scope and submission is open to all researchers worldwide. In addition, PNAS publishes science news, Commentaries, Perspectives, Colloquium Papers, podcasts, and profiles of NAS members.

NOTICE: XJTLU users have access to the PNAS articles that are published six months ago. To request for the latest issue of articles, you can use Duxiu Academic Search or Interlibrary Loan service in XJTLU Library.

Cambridge Journals Online (CJO) provides access to the full text of 410 peer-reviewed academic journals covering subjects across the humanities, social sciences and science, technology and medicine.

Oxford University Press (OUP) Journals is a multi-disciplinary database and covers the disciplines of life science, social sciences and humanities, medicine, mathematics, physics sciences and law. Over 70% of the OUP journals are indexed in SCIE, SSCI and A&HCI.

Academic Search Ultimate is a multidisciplinary full-text databases, offering an unprecedented collection of peer-reviewed, full-text journals, including many journals indexed in leading citation indexes. The combination of academic journals, magazines, periodicals, reports, books and videos meets the needs of scholars in virtually every discipline ranging from astronomy, anthropology, biomedicine, engineering, health, law and literacy to mathematics, pharmacology, women’s studies, zoology and more. It includes more than 75,000 videos from the Associated Press. Updated monthly, this collection of videos from the world’s leading news agency includes footage from 1930 to the present and helps round out student research.

JSTOR (Journal Storage) is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. JSTOR archival journal collections feature the full-text articles of more than 2,800 academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. Journals span continents and languages, with titles from 1,200 publishers from 57 countries. Collections include multi-discipline, discipline-specific, and region-based packages. 

Scopus is a comprehensive, multidisciplinary abstract and citation database provided by Elsevier, which includes information on more than 20,000 journals from over 5,000 publishers worldwide, more than 800 conference proceedings, and hundreds of book series. The state-of-the-art search tools and filters in Scopus enable you to quickly discover relevant sources, identify trends in research or emerging topics, uncover potential research collaborators.
 

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses is the world's most comprehensive curated collection of multi-disciplinary dissertations and theses from around the world, offering over 5 million citations and 3 million full-text works from thousands of universities. Within dissertations and theses is a wealth of scholarship, yet it is often overlooked because most go unpublished. Uncover new ideas and innovations with more confidence and efficiency, ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global delivers a focused path for researchers by tapping into a global network of connected research.
 

DART-Europe was an open access database founded in 2005 as a partnership of national and university libraries and consortia to improve global access to European research theses. Currently it provides access to 1,389,942 open access research theses from 585 Universities in 29 European countries.

PQDT Open provides the full text of open access dissertations and theses across different disciplines free of charge. Users can quickly and easily locate dissertations and theses, and view the complete text in PDF format.