Urban Planning and Design

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals (AIAP), published by the Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library at Columbia University, is the only comprehensive American guide to the current literature of architecture and design. The index covers international, scholarly and popular periodical literature, including publications of professional associations; US state and regional periodicals; and major serial publications in the architecture and design of Europe, Asia, Latin America and Australia. The Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals offers a comprehensive listing of journal articles published worldwide on architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design, landscape architecture, and historic preservation.

The Building Types Online is a resource for the study and practice of architectural design. It is based on Birkhäuser's high international standing in professional architecture books, on the knowledge of the authors and editors who are leading experts in their fields, as well as on the technical quality of the illustrations. The database offers exclusive and unparalleled, highly flexible and detailed search and browse access to the contents of the Birkhäuser program on building types. All content was written and selected by internationally renowned authors in architectural design.

CEIC is a trusted partner to help navigate the world of macroeconomic data. It provides exclusive normalized data to accurately compare economic indicators, such as GDP, CPI, FDI, Imports, Exports and Population.

Currently, CEIC Global and China Premium are available to XJTLU users. CEIC Global contains over a million timeseries covering 128 economies, and detailed data for key indicators such as GDP as well as insightful information on inflation, exports, and tourism. CEIC China Premium covers 18 macroeconomic sectors and 21 industry sectors, giving you the tools to conduct in-depth research on China. It contains regional data at the county, prefecture city and prefecture region levels, allowing detailed comparisons between regions.
 

China Statistical Yearbooks Database (CSYD) is a large-scale statistical data database that integrates the integration of statistical data resources, quick retrieval of multi-dimensional statistical indicators, in-depth data mining analysis, and decision support research functions. It collects statistical data on China's national economic and social development. The literature resources cover 32 fields/industries of China's economic and social development, including all central-level, provincial-level, and main municipal-level statistical yearbooks and various statistical materials (census data, survey data, historical statistical data compilation, etc.), and publish in real-time the latest economic operation data indicators of the National Bureau of Statistics and various ministries and commissions, with 16,830 and 58,110 indicators for the national economy and industry operation, respectively.

DRCnet Database for Education is a special edition designed by the National Research Network for college and university users. It aims to follow the principles of "professionalism, authority, foresight, guidance, and inclusiveness," to comprehensively collect and integrate cutting-edge information and research findings in the fields of economy, finance, and education at home and abroad. It provides high-end decision-making and research reference information for managers, teachers, students, and research institutions of colleges and universities across the country.

Duxiu Academic Search is a vast knowledge system composed of a huge number of books and literature resources, supporting the search of all disciplines' books, periodicals, newspapers, conference papers, and theses. It is also part of the interlibrary loan service of the library, providing users with document delivery services. Based on a vast collection of Chinese books and full-text materials, Duxiu Knowledge Base is a Chinese literature resource service platform, integrating multiple functions such as literature search, trial reading, document delivery, and reference consultation.
 

GreenFILE is a free research database covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.

JSTOR (Journal Storage) is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. JSTOR archival journal collections feature the full-text articles of more than 2,800 academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. Journals span continents and languages, with titles from 1,200 publishers from 57 countries. Collections include multi-discipline, discipline-specific, and region-based packages. 

Taylor & Francis eBooks is a single destination platform with eBooks in science, technology, engineering, medical, humanities and social science. Researchers have a single point of discovery for eBook content, multiple search options, and more. Access to the platform will allow users to: search ebook content at both the book and chapter level, filter search results by subject area, publication date and year published, and create citations in APA format. 

Taylor & Francis Online Journals provides full-text access to high quality academic journals including the world’s largest program of Social Science and Humanities journals published by Routledge; cutting-edge theoretical and applied Science, Technology and Medicine content from Taylor & Francis; and CogentOA, a suite of broad-spectrum open access journals.  Detailed subjects include Language Studies, Arts, Business, Geography and Urban Planning, Media and Culture, Politics and International Relations, Public Health, Biological, Earth, Environmental & Food Science, Chemistry, Mathematics & Statistics, Physics, Engineering, Computing & Technology, etc.