Chemistry

Coverage: 1997-Now
Founded by American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) in 1880, Science has grown to become the world's leading outlet for scientific news, commentary, and cutting-edge research, with the largest paid circulation of any peer-reviewed general-science journal.
In addition to Science, AAAS publishes its first open access online-only journal "Science Advances". Follow the link (http://advances.sciencemag.org/) to view the high quality free articles.

Reaxys has extensive coverage of quality, authoritative information in organic, inorganic and organometallic chemistry. Expert chemists carefully select facts from journals and patents so that only high-quality, experimental data are included in Reaxys.

NOTE: Registration is required. You may use your account in Scifinder if you have already registered. Otherwise, please register using your XJTLU email address (e.g. @*.xjtlu.edu.cn) by clicking here. Refer to the PDF icon for the detailed registration URL and instruction for use.
SciFinder-n is a new generation of SciFinder. It offers easy ways to search all reactions, substances and references at once. Retrosynthesis planning(new function) is a computer-aided synthetic design tool that helps generating and organizing synthetic routes for a given molecule. 
A series of informative webinars were designed to help you get the most out of SciFinder-n: https://www.cas.org/about/events/scifinder-webinars

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses is an online database that indexes, abstracts, and provides full-text access to U.S and European dissertations and theses. Students and researchers could search the database for titles related to their scholarly interests.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses allows:
- Graduate students to consult the database to make sure their proposed thesis or dissertation topics have not already been written about
- Students, faculty, and other researchers to search for titles related to their scholarly interests
- Instant access to high-quality, multidisciplinary research materials

DART-Europe E-theses Portal provides access to 578,489 open access research theses from 573 Universities in 28 European countries.

PQDT Open provides the full text of open access dissertations and theses across different disciplines free of charge. Users can quickly and easily locate dissertations and theses, and view the complete text in PDF format.